Pray, Pittman get TCC passes

Two former Clinton employees were honored with a lifetime pass to home and away athletic events in the Tri County Conference (TCC).

This honor was for their long time dedication and service to Clinton Community Schools, The Clinton Athletic Programs, and the student-athletes at Clinton.  Both Mr. Jim Pittman, a longtime coach and Athletic Director and Mr. David Pray, a longtime coach and Superintendent were nominated by current Athletic Director Casey Randolph.

Mr. Pittman was in attendance to accept this honor, but Mr. Pray had his own board meeting to attend and will receive his soon.

source: Clinton Athletics

Summerfield seeks coach

Summerfield High School has an opening for a 8th Grade Girls Basketball coach. Applicants should send resumes to athletic director Jeff Stone, at the school, 17555 Ida West Road, Petersburg, MI, 49270 You can email questions to stone@summerfield.k12.mi.us or phone 734-279-1012 ext 137

Bruce returns to coaching in TCC

Larry Bruce has returned to the TCC.

The former Morenci boys basketball coach who won four league championships with the Bulldogs in the 1980s, will coach the Morenci varsity girls basketball team this season. Former Bulldog standout Chris Mansfield will coach the Bulldog JV team.

Bruce has been a volunteer assistant the last couple of seasons for a girls team in Ohio.

Final TCC interception leaders

ALL GAMES

INTERCEPTIONS NO
Austin Sandusky, Mor 4
Ryan Karapas, Clin 3
Bobby Black, Mor 3
Jared Evans, Mad 3
Devon Simmer, WL 3
Collin Poore, Clin 2
Noah Poore, Clin 2
Levi Woerner, BD 2
Mathew Sexton, Clinton 2
Tyler Van Kainen, Sum 2
Josh Van Kainen, Sum 2
Alex Thomas, Mor 2
Donovan Slates, Mad 2
Cody England, WL 2
Thomas Liberty, SC 1
Josh Beck, Whs 1
John Reditt, Whs 1
Conner Hoogendorn, Whs 1
Joe Link, Whs 1
Jared Sackett, Clin 1
Blake Rogers, Clin 1
Kaden Kelly, Clin 1
Martel Pizana, BD 1
Mitchell Logan, BD 1
David Chantelois, Clinton 1
Jared Ahrens, Clinton 1
Noah Saren, Clinton 1
Levi Ladd, Sum 1
Nate Ogle, Sum 1
John Milkovich, Sum 1
John Heisler, Sum 1
Torin Merillat, Mor 1
Austin Gilson, Mor 1
Shawn Feltz, Mor 1
Mason Palpant, Mad 1
Jordy Coronado, Mad 1
Colby Weitenhagen, Mad 1
Nick Sweet, Mad 1
Connor Mellon, Mad 1
Trevor Fowler, Mad 1
Michael Petee, SC 1
Charlie Robertson, SC 1
Kyle Spangler, WL 1
Donovan Davidson, WL 1
Austin Tanner, WL 1

Final TCC tackles leaders

50 or more – ALL GAMES

TACKLES No
Shawn Feltz, Mor 128
Charlie Robertson, SC 120
Nick Stutzman, Mor 113
Keith Rubin, WL 106
Jason Opel, SC 99
Levi Ladd, Sum 97
Charlie Robertson, SC 96
Logan Pickles, SC 93
John Heisler, Sum 90
Logan Pickles, SC 87
Matthew Sexton, Clin 87
Jason Opel, SC 82
Cole Bischoff, Sum 75
Dovonan Slates, Mad 74
Jake Becki, Whs 74
Seth Sylvester, Clin 73
Kolyne Suydam, BD 72
Broc Roberts, Sum 71
Alexander Pless, Mor 68
Austin Tanner, WL 67
Nathan Poore, Clinton 64
Martel Pizana, BD 63
Chase Linden, Mor 62
Austin Gilson, Mor 60
Jacob Whaley, Sum 59
Dan Morotz, BD 58
Kyle Spangler, WL 58
Austin Vanderpool, Mor 56
Bobby Black, Mor 55
Michaja Wilson, SC 55
Levi Woerner, BD 53
Austin Kroeger, WL 52
Collin Poore, Clinton 51
Ken DeShano, Clinton 51
David Chantelois, Clinton 51
Josh Beck, Whs 50

Final TCC Receiving stats

ALL GAMES

RECEIVING NO YARDS AVG TDS
Josh Van Kainen, Sum 34 823 24.2 8
Levi Woerner, BD 43 733 17.0 8
Tyler Van Kainen, Sum 31 488 15.7 3
Hunter Smith, Mad 35 411 11.7 6
Alex Thomas, Mor 14 392 28.0 8
Mathew Sexton, Clin 15 284 18.9 4
Mitch Iott, Whs 10 225 22.5 3
Jared Sackett, Clin 11 187 17.0 2
Mattew Mueller, BD 6 184 30.7 2
Levi Ladd, Sum 14 169 12.1 2
Spencer Hawkins, SC 8 166 20.8 1
Thomas Liberty, SC 4 165 41.3 2
Noah Poore, Clin 6 157 26.2 1
Chase Pirolli, Sum 9 143 15.9 1
Jake Becki, Whs 8 105 13.1 1
Austin Sandusky, Mor 8 105 13.1 1
Kolyne Suydam, BD 10 94 9.4 1
Tylor Serin, SC 6 91 15.2 0
Colby Weitenhagen, Mad 13 89 6.8 0
Jesse Kiefer, Whs 8 82 10.3 0
Spencer Iaquinto, WL 4 81 20.3 2
Cody Kiefer, Whs 4 76 19.0 0
Nick Sweet, Mad 7 70 10.0 1
Donovan Davidson, WL 5 68 13.6 1
Charlie Robertson, SC 7 66 9.4 0
Nate Papworth, BD 5 60 12.0 0
Bobby Black, Mor 2 55 27.5 1
John Heisler, Sum 3 53 17.7 0
Kyle Spangler, WL 3 52 17.3 1
Cody England, WL 4 50 12.5 0
Joe Link, Whs 6 50 8.3 0
Devon Simmer, WL 3 50 16.7 0
Kyle Bush, SC 2 49 24.5 0
Jared Evans, Mad 4 48 12.0 0
Martel Pizana, BD 4 46 11.5 0
Trevor Fowler, Mad 3 42 14.0 0
Michaja Wilson, SC 5 40 8.0 0
Michael Petee, SC 3 36 12.0 1
David Miller, Mad 5 35 7.0 0
Dan Morotz, BD 5 34 6.8 0
Donovan Slates, Mad 2 33 16.5 0
Preston Schrier, Whs 2 31 15.5 0
Collin Poore, Clin 5 29 5.8 0
Ben Goodin, Sum 2 27 13.5 0
Mitchell Logan, BD 4 16 4.0 0
Chris Hinckley, Mor 3 13 4.3 0
Hunter Nagle, Whs 1 12 12.0 0
Josh Beck, Whs 1 11 11.0 0
Ben Hula, WL 1 10 10.0 0
Jareth Keller, SC 1 6 6.0 0
Blake Rogers, Clin 1 5 5.0 0
Jason Ahrens, Clin 2 1 0.5 0

Final TCC Rushing stats

ALL GAMES

RUSHING ATT YARDS AVG TDS
Austin Sandusky, Mor 147 1838 12.5 24
Collin Poore, Clin 122 1331 10.9 18
Mathew Sexton, Clin 88 1250 14.2 18
Jesse Kiefer, Whs 120 1098 9.2 17
Devon Simmer, WL 187 1096 5.9 6
Charlie Robertson, SC 123 776 6.3 11
Colby Weitenhagen, Mad 137 766 5.6 1
Chase Pirolli, Sum 131 729 5.6 4
Kolyne Suydam, BD 117 639 5.5 6
Josh Beck, Whs 126 591 4.7 11
Cody Kiefer, Whs 87 567 6.5 5
Donovan Davidson, WL 64 533 8.3 2
Connor Mellon, Mad 80 506 6.3 0
Bobby Black, Mor 55 447 8.1 8
John Reditt, Whs 86 428 5.0 1
Chris Hinkley, Mor 67 427 6.4 6
Michaja Wilson, SC 74 401 5.4 0
Noah Poore, Clin 34 389 11.4 12
Brandon Dicenso, Mor 43 380 8.8 6
Mattew Mueller, BD 48 272 5.7 2
Jake Becki, Whs 38 246 6.5 4
Torin Merillat, Mor 63 240 3.8 5
Jared Sackett, Clin 17 232 13.7 4
Austin Gilson, Mor 15 186 12.4 3
Ben Hula, WL 21 172 8.2 0
Keith Rubin, WL 36 170 4.7 1
Jacob Shelton, Whs 24 162 6.8 3
Trevor Fowler, Mad 32 149 4.7 1
Ethan Barrett, Clin 19 147 7.7 1
Alec Dusseau, BD 34 143 4.2 2
Alex Thomas, Mor 7 132 18.9 2
Zach Philipp, Sum 76 129 1.7 5
Bradley Gilbert, Clin 26 127 4.9 1
Gunner Rainey, Mad 33 125 3.8 0
Nate Ogle, Sum 31 103 3.3 0
Broc Roberts, Sum 21 103 4.9 1
David Vega, WL 41 89 2.2 1
Josh Van Kainen, Sum 7 83 11.9 0
Trendon Peacock, SC 73 82 1.1 2
Thomas Eitniear, Whs 5 81 16.2 1
Preston Schrier, Whs 12 80 6.7 1
Austin Cairl, Whs 11 74 6.7 0
Chase Linden, Mor 15 71 4.7 2
Avery Cantu, Mad 26 70 2.7 0
Blane Sartwell, SC 17 65 3.8 0
Dan Marotz, BD 10 46 4.6 0
Levi Ladd, Sum 8 46 13.7 0
Conner Hoogendorn, Whs 10 41 4.1 0
Cole Bischoff, Sum 17 41 2.4 0
Cordell Hernandez, Clinton 3 31 10.3 1
Steven Laurell, Clinton 2 27 13.5 1
Jareth Keller, SC 8 26 3.3 0
Jake Burke, BD 3 22 7.3 0
Tyler Van Kainen, Sum 2 21 10.5 1
Ryan Karapas, Clin 6 20 3.3 2
Collin Anschuetz, Mad 8 20 2.5 1
Riley Jacobs, Clinton 3 19 6.3 0
Michael Petee, SC 1 18 18.0 0
Spencer Iaquinto, WL 26 16 0.6 1
Jason Ahrens, Clinton 2 14 7.0 0
Kaden Kelly, Clin 4 12 3.0 0
Noah Saren, Clin 4 12 3.0 0
Donovan Slates, Mad 2 11 5.5 0
Justis Kimerer, BD 1 7 7.0 0
Jacob Whaley, Sum 1 6 6.0 1
Nate Papworth, BD 1 3 3.0 0
David Miller, Mad 1 3 3.0 0
Martel Pizana, BD 1 2 2.0 0
Blake Wing, Whs 3 1 0.3 0
Levi Woerner, BD 2 -1 -0.5 0
Nate Carr, BD 2 -2 -1.0 0
Mitch Iott, Whs 1 -8 -8.0 0