District softball pairings

Updated District softball pairings:

DIVISION 3 AT BLISSFIELD

Saturday, May 30

Blissfield vs. Madison, 10 a.m.; Clinton vs. Britton-Deerfield, noon; finals, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3 AT DANSVILLE

Tuesday, May 26

Dansville 11, Ann Arbor Greenhills 1

Friday, May 29

Wixom St. Catherine vs. Dansville, 1 p.m.; Stockbridge vs. Whitmore Lake, 3; Finals, 5.

DIVISION 4 AT HUDSON

Saturday, May 30

Hudson vs. Morenci, 10 a.m.; Sand Creek vs. Hudson/Morenci winner, noon (final)

DIVISION 4 AT WHITEFORD

Saturday, May 30

Taylor Trillium vs. Summerfield, 10 a.m.; Whiteford vs. Taylor Trillium/Summerfield winner, noon (final).

District baseball lineup set

Whitmore Lake advanced to the Division 3 District at Dansville with a pre-District win Tuesday while the Saturday pairings for the Division 4 District at Whiteford are now set:

DIVISION 3 AT BLISSFIELD

Saturday, May 30: Britton-Deerfield vs. Clinton, 10 a.m.; Blissfield vs. Madison, noon; Finals, 2 p.m.

DIVISION 3 AT DANSVILLE

Tuesday, May 26: Whitmore Lake 5, Ann Arbor Greenhills 0

Saturday, May 30: Dansville vs. Whitmore Lake, 10 a.m.; Arbor Prep vs. Stockbridge, 12:30 p.m.; finals, 3.

DIVISION 4 AT HUDSON

Saturday, May 30: Lenawee Christian vs. Sand Creek, 10 a.m.; Hudson vs. Morenci, noon; finals, 2.

DIVISION 4 AT WHITEFORD

Tuesday, May 26: Taylor Prep 1, Taylor Trillium 0 (forfeit); Newport Lutheran South 15, Taylor Baptist Park 0

Saturday, May 30: Taylor Prep vs. Whiteford, 10 a.m.; Lutheran South vs. Summerfield, noon; finals, 2

Bobcats clinch share

MORENCI — Whiteford freshman Nolan Adams hurled a shutout Tuesday afternoon, as Whiteford defeated Morenci 7-0 in game one of a double header, clinching no worse than a share of the TCC baseball title.

The game was called for lightning in the sixth inning. Game two was postponed and will likely be played next week, Bobcat coach Terry Pant said.

The win gives Whiteford a 11-2 league mark. Madison finished league play 11-3.

League standings updated

Whiteford is gunning for its first TCC baseball championship since 2008 and its first outright league baseball title since 2006.

The Bobcats enter today 10-2 in TCC play with Madison a game back at 11-3.

A split in the doubleheader at Morenci would give the Bobcats and 11-3 record and a shared league title with Madison, which hasn’t won a TCC baseball championship since 2007.

Here are the updated league standings:

TCC BASEBALL W L
Whiteford 10 2
Madison 11 3
Britton-Deerfield 9 5
Morenci 6 6
Whitmore Lake 6 7
Clinton 5 8
Sand Creek 5 9
Summerfield 1 13
TCC SOFTBALL W L
Clinton 13 1
Madison 10 4
Summerfield 8 6
Whiteford 7 5
Sand Creek 7 7
Britton-Deerfield 5 9
Morenci 4 8
Whitmore Lake 0 14

TCC girls track meet results

Results from the TCC girls track meet, held Wednesday:

HIGH JUMP

1) Ashley Herrmann (SUM)     5’ 02”

2) Jaymz Gibson (BD)                5’ 00”

3) Sammy Mikuski (Mor)          4’ 10”

4) Torrie Summers (SC)            4’ 08”

Courtney Benschoter (Mad) 4’ 08”

6) Alison Holbrook (SUM)          4’ 06”

LONG JUMP

1) Janessa Handy (BD)                14’ 09”

2) Karli Bowerman (SC)              14’ 08.50”

3) Sierra Hernandez (Mad)         14’ 03”

4) Mary Korte (CL)                      14’ 01.75”

5) Jenna Boss (SUM)                   14’ 01”

6) Samantha Westfall (WHITE)   14’ 00.25”

SHOT PUT

1) Corie Marion (Mad)          38’ 00”

2) Amanda Schaare (CL)        33’ 09”

3) Emily Couture (CL)            31’ 09”

4) Mariana Morin (Mad)       30’ 09.50”

5) MacKenzie Ream               30’ 06”

6) Brooke Kottke (SUM)         29’ 11”

 

DISCUS

1) Brooke Kottke (SUM)        99’ 05”

2) Amanda Schaare (CL)        87’ 01”

3) Corie Marion (Mad)          85’ 09”

4) MaKayla Beck (SC)            84’ 10”

5) Kerstin Kreger (BD)           84’ 02”

6) Haley Goodwin (Mad)       81’ 03

POLE VAULT

1) Abby Elwart (CL)                8’ 06.10”

2) Rita Dehoyos (Mad)           8’ 06”

3) Kaileah Sweet (Mad)         8’ 00”

Brielle Sartwell (SC)          8’ 00”

5) Sarah Crafts (SC)               7’ 06”

6) Reese Dillard (Mad)          7’ 00”

3200 RELAY

1) Madison                             10:27.89

2) Sand Creek                         10:31.33

3) Britton-Deerfield               11:09.86

 

100 M HURDLES

1) Madi Gleckler (Mor)         16.62

2) Ashley Herrmann (SUM)   16.67

3) Torrie Summers (SC)         17.45

4) Arielle Hitch (CL)               17.52

5) Erika Scholl (BD)                17.97

6) Samantha Liebig (SUM)     18.02

100 M DASH

1) Antonia Pfluger (SC)          13.24

2) Sofie Kildemand (WL)        13.55

3) Madison Weber (Mad)      13.82

4) Janessa Handy (BD)           13.86

5) Payton VanStaveren (SC)   13.91

6) Mariah Gotz (BD)              13.94

800 METER RELAY

1) Madison                             1:47.68

2) Whitmore Lake                  1:52.37

3) Sand Creek                         1:52.38

1600 METER RUN

1) Oda Laegran (BD)                       5:56.46

2) Reese Dillard (Mad)                  6:01.38

3) Soneida Rodriguez (Mad)       6:06.31

4) Morgan Tilley (BD)                     6:08.66

5) Leigha Lobkovich (Mad)          6:10.40

6) Kelly Cole (SUM)                        6:12.50

400 METER RELAY

1) Madison                             52.51

2) Sand Creek                         53.46

3) Britton-Deerfield               53.82

 

400 METER DASH

1) Ainhoa Ruiz (SC)                   1:02.18

2) Sierra Hernandez (Mad)       1:02.67

3) Audrey Lama (WL)                1:04.72

4) Madison Bachman (Mor)     1:05.85

5) Courtney Benschoter (Mad) 1:08.00

6) Megan Bower (BD)               1:09.24

300 METER LOW HURDLES

1) Megan Rosales (Mad)       45.24

2) Ashley Herrmann (SUM)   48.74

3) Madi Gleckler (Mor)         49.34

4) Rita Dehoyos (Mad)           51.70

5) Rachel Isom (Mad)            55.43

6) Haley James (SC)               56.17

800 METER RUN

1) Haley Muck                               2:32.80

2) Delaney Stersic (Mad)              2:41.99

3) Leigha Lobkovich (Mad)           2:43.99

4) Michelle Hague (Mad)             2:46.15

5) Victoria Saren (SUM)               2:48.35

6) Morgan Tilley (BD)                   2:49.98

 

 

 

 

200 METER DASH

1) Megan Rosales (Mad)       26.19

2) Antonia Pfluger (SC)          27.38

3) Bailey Dominque               28.19

4) Carly Arnett (WL)              28.26

5) Mariah Gotz (BD)              28.51

6) Jaymz Gibson (BD)             28.98

3200 METER RUN

1) Oda Laegran (BD)              12:30.00

2) Marisa Kimerer (BD)         12:50.00

3) Soneida Rodriguez (Mad)  13:00.00

4) Callie Halsey (Mad)           13:30.00

5) Emily Gebhardt (SC)          14:18.60

6) Megan McTaggart (Mad) 14:27.37

1600 METER RELAY

1) Madison                             4:14.82

2) Whitmore Lake                  4:30.09

3) Summerfield                      4:38.26

 

TCC boys track meet results

An event-by-event look at the TCC boys track meet, held Wednesday at BD:

HIGH JUMP

1) Bobby Black (Mor)             6’ 02”

2) Landon Howell (Mad)        5’ 10”

Tyler Underwood (CL)       5’ 10”

4) Jared Sloop (Mad)             5’ 08”

5) David Vega (WL)                5’ 06”

6) Trent Schankin (SUM)        5’ 04.10”

LONG JUMP

1) Noah Poore (CL)                19’ 06”

2) Jared Sloop (Mad)             19’ 03”

3) Bobby Black (Mor)             19’ 00”

4) Devon Simmer (WL)          18’ 08.50”

5) Kyle Bush (SC)                    17’ 05.25”

6) Jarod Evans (Mad)             17’ 03”

SHOT PUT

1) Tony Trumbull (Mad)       50’ 09”

2) Chris Carver (SC)               44’ 00.50”

3) Ken Deshano (CL)              42’ 00”

4) John Heisler (SUM)            41’ 08.50”

5) Mason Palpant (Mad)        41’ 00”

6) Riley McLaughlin (CL)       40’ 03.50”

 

DISCUS

1) Tony Trumbull (Mad)        147’ 09”

2) John Heisler (SUM)            131’ 01”

3) Chris Carver (SC)               126’ 07”

4) Mason Palpant (Mad)        119’ 04”

5) Ben Alston (SC)                  116’ 04”

6) Mitchell Trobaugh (WL)    114’ 07

POLE VAULT

1) Cole Bischoff (SUM)          12’ 06”

2) Michael Petee (SC)            11’ 06”

3) Tyler VanKainen (SUM)     10’ 06”

4) Kevin Caudle (Mad)           10’ 00.10”

5) Dominic Rudd (CL)            10’ 00”

Kyle Lakatos (SC)               10’ 00”

3200 RELAY

1) Madison                             8:34.94

2) Britton-Deerfield               8:39.73

3) Whiteford                          9:14.21

 

110 M HURDLES

1) Charlie Robertson (SC)      16.24

2) Michael Petee (SC)            16.62

3) Griffin Grieder (Mor)        16.63

4) Hunter Trubiano (CL)         16.98

5) Lucas Crumb (CL)              17.40

6) Devon Simmer (WL)          17.46

100 M DASH

1) Austin Sandusky (Mor)       11.42

2) Colby Weitenhagen (Mad)            11.52

3) Donovan Slates (Mad)       11.97

4) Brandon Kottke (SUM)       12.20

5) Noah Poore (CL)                12.27

6) Garrett Loar (SC)               12.64

800 METER RELAY

1) Madison                             1:33.36

2) Clinton                               1:34.05

3) Summerfield                      1:36.73 (Nate Ogle, Gage Stanford, Trent Schankin, Brandon Kottke)

1600 METER RUN

1) Chris Kangas (Mad)                  4:35.23

2) Trey Cucuro (WL)                       4:36.08

3) Alexei Groff (WHITE)                4:54.26

4) Michael Burciaga (Mad)          4:59.57

5) Brady Fowler (CL)                      4:59.92

6) Jason McGinnin (Mad)            5:00.29

400 METER RELAY

1) Madison                             46.14

2) Clinton                               46.51

3) Summerfield                      46.57 (Chase Pirolli, Tyler VanKainen, Josh VanKainen, Brandon Kottke)

 

400 METER DASH

1) Austin Sandusky (Mor)       50.95

2) Colby Weitenhagen (Mad)            50.96

3) Jared Sloop (Mad)             54.15

4) Ken Deshano (CL)              56.17

5) Nate Papworth (BD)          56.59

6) Ben Kangas (Mad)             56.67

300 METER HURDLES

1) Charlie Robertson (SC)      42.43

2) Hunter Trubiano (CL)         43.12

3) Josh VanKainen (SUM)       43.18

4) Michael Petee (SC)            44.17

5) Logan Gallagher (SC)         44.27

6) Devon Simmer (WL)          44.52

800 METER RUN

1) Dylan Murrin (BD)                    2:03.00

2) Isiah Wyatt-Young (Mad)         2:04.54

3) Chris Kangas (Mad)                  2:07.99

4) Kyle Bush (SC)                           2:09.76

5) Jonathon Waterhouse (SUM) 2:13.98

6) Alexei Groff (WHITE)                2:15.13

 

 

 

 

200 METER DASH

1) Tyler Underwood (CL)       22.65

2) Austin Sandusky (Mor)       23.30

3) Connor Mellon (Mad)        23.85

4) Brandon Kottke (SUM)      24.15

5) David Miller (Mad)            24.86

6) Nate Ogle (SUM)               24.89

3200 METER RUN

1) Trey Cucuro (WL)              10:31.25

2) Brady Fowler (CL)              10:45.72

3) Hayden Ross (BD)              10:50.90

4) Jason McGinnis (Mad)       10:51.59

5) Alex Garcia (Mad)             10:52.87

6) Michael Burciaga (Mad)   11:02.35

1600 METER RELAY

1) Madison                             3:43.99

2) Clinton                               3:52.48

3) Morenci                             3:56.85

Softball/Baseball updates

TCC SOFTBALL

Final doubleheaders remaining are Whitmore Lake vs. BD Friday, May 22 and Morenci vs. Whiteford on Tuesday, May 26.

TCC SOFTBALL W L
Clinton 13 1
Madison 10 4
Summerfield 8 6
Whiteford 7 5
Sand Creek 7 7
Morenci 4 8
Britton-Deerfield 3 9
Whitmore Lake 0 12

TCC BASEBALL

Final doubleheaders remaining are Whitmore Lake vs. BD Friday, May 22 and Morenci vs. Whiteford on Tuesday, May 26.

TCC BASEBALL W L
Whiteford 10 2
Madison 11 3
Britton-Deerfield 7 5
Morenci 6 6
Whitmore Lake 6 5
Clinton 5 8
Sand Creek 5 9
Summerfield 1 13